Offers

Magh Bihu

Festival | Cultural Festival

Magh Bihu marks the end of harvesting season in the month of Maagha (January–February).

The festival is marked by feasts and bonfires. Traditional dances are also performed during the festival. Traditional Assamese games such as tekeli bhonga (pot-breaking) and buffalo fighting are also organised.

One of the unique features about the festival are the makeshift huts, known as meji built by young people using bamboo, leaves and thatch, in which they eat the food prepared for the feast, and then burn the huts the next morning.

It is also the Assam celebration of Sankranthi with festivities lasting a week.

Other Related links -  Festivals in Assam | Assam Festivals Calendar

Also Known As
Bhogali Bihu

Related Destinations

  • Assam
    Guwahati on the Brahmaputra River is the largest city in the North-East Region of India. It is a more
  • Assam
    Tezpur is just 180 km from Guwahati, the commercial capital of Assam. Tezpur is base point to more
  • Assam
    Dibrugarh is the third largest town in Assam. It is the gateway to the three tea producing more